Congratulations to the 2014 Guggenheim Fellows

April 11, 2014
By

Guggenheim_Seal

Congratulations to the 2014 class of Guggenheim Fellows, announced this week by the John Simon Guggenheim Memorial Foundation. The Guggenheim, a “mid-career award” (PS: Clare Vaye Watkins, knocking it out of the park for the younger generation), which honors scholars, scientists, poets, artists, and writers, extends its fellowships to assist with research and artistic creation. As we’ve noted in the past, the fellowship possesses some tortured origins—(John) Simon Guggenheim, who served as president of the American Smelting and Refining Company and Republican senator from Colorado, seeded the award (1925) following the death of this son John (1922) from mastoiditis (Guggenheim’s second son George later committed suicide, and more infamously his older brother Benjamin went down with the Titanic).

We’re delighted to see included among the “professionals who have demonstrated exceptional ability by publishing a significant body of work in the fields of natural sciences, social sciences, humanities, and the creative arts,” a roster of fellowship winners affiliated with the University of Chicago Press:

***

Susan Bee, Fine Arts; contributor of cover images to With Strings: PoemsMy Way: Speeches and PoemsGirly Man, and Recalculating, all by Charles Bernstein

Susan Bernofsky, Translation; contributor to The Sound of Poetry/The Poetry of Sound (ed. Marjorie Perloff and Craig Dworkin)

Deborah R. Coen, History of Science, Technology, and Economics; author of The Earthquake Observers: Disaster Science from Lisbon to Richter and Vienna in the Age of Uncertainty: Science, Liberalism, and Private Life

Andrew Cole, Medieval and Renaissance Literature; author of The Birth of Theory

Donald Crafton, Film, Video, and Radio Studies; author of Before Mickey: The Animated Film, 1898–1928

Devin Fore, Intellectual and Cultural History, author of All the Graphs: Soviet Factography and the Emergence of Avant-Garde Documentary (forthcoming)

Latoya Ruby Frazier, Photography; contributor to The Way of the Shovel: On the Archaeological Imaginary in Art

Joseph P. Gone, Psychology; advisory board member for The Child: An Encyclopedic Companion

Yunte Huang, General Nonfiction; contributor to The Sound of Poetry/The Poetry of Sound (ed. Marjorie Perloff and Craig Dworkin)

Sarah Kay, Medieval and Renaissance Literature, author of Animal Skins and Human Selves in Medieval Latin and French Bestiaries (forthcoming)

Carla Mazzio, English Literature; editorial board member, Renaissance Drama and author of The Trouble with Numbers: The Drama of Mathematics in the Age of Shakespeare (forthcoming)

Ange Mlinko, Poetry; contributor to The Open Door: One Hundred Poems, One Hundred Years of Poetry Magazine

Monika Piazzesi, Economics; editorial board member, Journal of Political Economy

Rayna Rapp, Anthropology and Cultural Studies; contributor to Connected: Engagements with Media (ed. George E. Marcus)

Victoria Redel, Fiction; author of Swoon (Phoenix Poets)

Haun Saussy, East Asian Studies; editorial board member, Modern Philology

Susan Sidlauskas, Fine Arts Research; editorial board member, Signs

Rachel Sussman, Photography; author of The Oldest Living Things in the World

Emily Talen, Architecture, Planning, and Design; author of Neighborhood: The Measure and Meaning of an Urban Ideal (forthcoming)

Marjorie Welish, Poetry; contributor to The Studio Reader: On the Space of Artists

Congratulations, again, to the new cohort of Fellows!

Bookmark and Share

Comments are closed.

Search for books and authors